Previous Winners

Below is the Honour Roll of previous winners of the GWS Waratah!

 

 

Waratah Award: Big Red Boat - 1st Oakville

 

Waratah Award - West Pennant Hills Valley

 

Waratah Award - 1st Hazelbrook

 

Mountain Devil Award (First Out of Region) - 2nd Thornton/Lower Hunter

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - The Lost Ones - 1st Oakville

 

Golden Wattle (Encouragement Award) - NSAF - 1st North Mt Druitt & KGB - 1st Emu Plains

Banksia (Skills Award) - Nigerian Panda Confederacy - 1st Emu Plains & Charlies Angels - 1st Carlingford

Silver Fern (Line Honours) - Charlies Angels - 1st Carlingford

The Wollemi Pine (Adult Award) - Russia (1st Winston Hills) & India (West Pennant Hills Valley/2nd Baulkham Hills)

Mountain Devil Award (First Out of Region) - Mountain Devils - 2nd Thornton/Lower Hunter

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Nigerian Panda Confederacy - 1st Emu Plains

 

Wollemi Pine (Adult Award) - 1st Glossodia/1st Riverstone

Mountain Devil Award (First Out of Region) - Auscom - South Coast & Tablelands

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Finally Trying - 1st North Mount Druitt

 

Golden Wattle (Encouragement Award) - Party Gods - 1st North Rocks

Banksia (Skills Award) - Whalandor - 1st Whalan

Wollemi Pine (Adult Award) - Towers of Defence - 1st Westmead

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Godspeed - 1st Westmead

 

2013 The Amazing Race Logo

Silver Fern (Line Honours) - NIfty Ninjas - 1st Caringbah

Mountain Devil (First Out of Region) - Ranger Danger - Ku-Ring-Gai Ranger Guides

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Mountain Jews - 1st Westmead

 

Silver Fern (Line Honours) - Team Torchwood! - 1st Kandos/3rd Bathurst

Mountain Devil (First Out of Region) - Techno Magicians - 1st Illaroo

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Raxicoricofalipatorius - 1st Ermington

 

Silver Fern (Line Honours) - Ghost Assassins - 1st Blaxland

River Red Gum (First in GWS) - Wraith Busters - 1st Kings Langley

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - The Last Minute Applicants - Normanhurst

 

Waratah2016 FINAL

Mountain Devil (First Out of Region) - Bakestreet Boys - 2nd Bankstown

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - Rainbow Sporks - 1st Dural

 

Waratah 2017

Mountain Devil (First Out of Region) - Aryan Frög Jöbs - 1st Ingleburn

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) - We Will Wok 500 Miles - 1st Glossodia

Waratah 2018 Logo

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) and River Red Gum Award (Best GWS) - Voldy's Moldies - 1st Blaxland

Mountain Devil Award (Best Out of Region) - Order or the Golden Phoenix - The Golden West Region

Golden Wattle Award (Most Enthusiastic) - 1st Ermington

Silver Fern Award (First to Complete the Waratah Challenge) - Fully Sic Broomstick - 1st/2nd Blacktown

Wollemi Pine Award (Best Waratah Challenge Base) - Blaxland Rover Crew Kalangadoo - Quidditch

Waratah2019

Waratah Award (Overall Winners) and River Red Gum (Best GWS) - True Blue 1st Blaxland

Mountain Devel (Best Out of Region) - Hills Squad 1st Cherrybrook & Cheltanham

Golden Wattle (Most Enthusiastic) - (joint winners)
Agoraphobia 1st Glossodia and Eggplan Squad 1st Kings Langley

Wollemi Pine Award (Best Waratah Challenge Base) - Colour Zone (phobia - pit toilet challenge) John Aquilina and Kieren Glacken